California has sparse case law defining political activity, Natalie Pierce, chair of law firm Gunderson Dettmer’s employment and labor practice, told HR Dive.
[…] The lawsuit, filed Feb. 6 in federal court in California, said the media giant fired her from “The Mandalorian” series in 2021 over her conservative posts on social media sites, including X, formerly known as Twitter.
Social media users called out Carano’s posts as being racist, antisemitic, transphobic and supportive of claims of voter fraud in the 2020 presidential election.
California has sparse case law defining political activity, Natalie Pierce, chair of law firm Gunderson Dettmer’s employment and labor practice, told HR Dive.
Under Section 1101, employers cannot have policies “forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office” or “controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.”
“No one really focuses on protecting political activities without employer interference, and it really is a reflection of California’s extensive employee rights,” Pierce said.